-
Posts
164 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Downloads
Gallery
Store
Movies
Crowdfunding
Posts posted by Wtd
-
-
Just now, ScottVA said:
Why you always sending people to jail
- 3
-
9 minutes ago, Basil said:
i was thinking about bitch slapping glad you stood up
and im another one for them doing the first antman film too then we would have a lovely
@Hollywood E Rock remember the good ol days
basil 👍
- 4
-
Art is disappointing (particularly the fact that the FS and steelbook have identical art), but alas it’s Manta and Dune so there’s no way I’m not getting it.
I am interested to see if this trend of including trinkets continues and if it does so at the expense of one of the slips in an OC going forward. On the one hand, for some movies (the kinds I’d want an OC for anyways), a trinket is nice for the shelf presence. On the other hand, we’re losing an entire slip for it which is a bummer.
Curious to see what they do with upcoming releases.
- 9
-
2 hours ago, Steelbook Indy said:
I understand your feelings regarding the film. I, personally, liked it. However, I get it if you found it weak. That said, I felt that Simmons was the best performance in the film with Kidman behind him. I don't believe Bardem should have been nominated for this role.
Mostly I think I'm just tired of Sorkin doing the same thing over and over again. I don't want to spoil it, but there's one choice in this film that was genuinely shocking and tone deaf.
Also, I just find him to be a good (great) writer who needs to have his impulses tempered by a different director because otherwise he overindulges and kind of spins off into his own self-indulgent microverse.
- 1
-
35 minutes ago, Steelbook Indy said:
So, based on my predictions, I did alright.
Best Picture
9/10 - I missed Drive My Car (I predicted Being the Ricardos)
Best Actor
5/5
Best Actress
3/5 - I missed Penelope Cruz and Jessica Chastain (though she was my longshot) - I predicted Lady Gaga and Jennifer Hudson
Best Director
4/5 - I missed Ryusuke Hamaguchi (I predicted Denis Velleneuve)
Best Supporting Actor
4/5 - I missed Jesse Plemons - though I'm very happy that he was nominated (I predicted Jamie Dornan)
Best Supporting Actress
2/5 - I missed Jessie Buckley (though my longshot), Judi Dench (predicted Caitriona Balfe), and Aunjaneue Ellis (other predictions were Marilee Matlin and Cate Blanchett for Nightmare Alley)
Not bad at all. I’m pleasantly surprised the academy recognized Hamaguchi, only reason I didn’t have him in my picks was because I didn’t think the academy would do it. Very deserving film and filmmaker.
Onto the results (all predicted winners were nominated):
Best Picture
8/10 - Drive my Car and Nightmare Alley instead of Macbeth and Boom. Somewhat surprised Macbeth wasn’t recognized but GDT getting recognized by the academy shouldn’t really shock anyone I guess.
Best Director
4/5 - Hamaguchi instead of Villeneuve. A bit surprising but makes sense in a post-Parasite world.Best Actor
5/5 - nailed it.Best Actress
3/5 - Cruz and Chastain instead of Haim and Gaga. Disappointed in this set of nominees. Mostly because the Tammy Faye movie was bad and Haim truly deserved a nomination for her work. I haven’t seen Parallel Mothers yet but I don’t doubt Cruz is deserving, her work with Almodóvar is usually exceptional.Best Supporting Actor
3/5 - Simmons and Plemons instead of Cooper and Leto. Makes sense though I think Being the Ricardos is incredibly overrated.Best Supporting Actress
3/5 - Dench and Dunst instead of Balfe and Blanchett. Makes sense to me though I think Dunst’s performance in Power of the Dog is pretty weak overall.All in all, I did okay with predictions and I’m still 100% live on winner guesses so that’s something. This year more than most I went against what I thought would happen and picked what I wanted to happen (especially in the acting categories) and it burned me a bit.
- 2
-
Nominees will be officially announced tomorrow morning (pacific time) so get those predictions in while you still can!
- 2
-
16 minutes ago, Garypool said:
Tea time!
Hi Gary,Hope you're safe and well.Thanks for your interest in us.We'll release some big titles in the year below.- The Little Drummer Girl (Steelbook)- A Monster Calls (Steelbook)- World War Z (Steelbook)- DRIVE (4K UHD Steelbook) 😱😍🤩- Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Steelbook)And about A24 films.We're releasing KILLING DEER and Florida Project in the year. (but they're not Steelbook)
DRIVE 4K STEELBOOK FROM PLAIN ARCHIVE!!!!! Will this be the best Drive Steelbook created? My crystal ball says yes.
Also Killing of a Sacred Deer and Florida Project as amaray slips. Great news considering Portrait of a Lady on Fire was a slip before becoming a steelbook, so fingers crossed if they sell they'll be able to get more A24 including their horror catalogue and create the most finessed beautiful steels for them!- 1
-
Just now, hal56 said:
I love Incendies. Vielleneuve is a master. One could choose any movie he made for that list.
I bet if I counted top 3 of each year, Villeneuve would appear on my list more than any other director but ironically he doesn’t appear at all on mine.
I don’t think he’s made a single bad movie and almost all of his films are at least 4/5. He just ran into tough competition most years and you can only pick one.
- 2
-
2 hours ago, hal56 said:
There were some hard decisions to make, especially in the 70s and 80s, still the golden age of cinema imho.
So, without further ado a - in my case - rather long list😄:
1973 - The Exorcist
1974 - Godfather 2
1975 - Jaws
1976 - Network
1977 - Annie Hall
1978 - Days of Heaven
1979 - Alien
1980 - The Shining
1981 - Raiders of the lost Ark
1982 - Blade Runner
1983 - Scarface
1984 - The Terminator
1985 - Runaway Train
1986 - The Hitcher
1987 - Lethal Weapon
1988 - The Vanishing
1989 - When Harry met Sally
1990 - Good Fellas
1991 - The Double Life of Veronique
1992 - Unforgiven
1993 - Groundhog Day
1994 - Pulp Fiction
1995 - The Usual Suspects
1996 - Fargo
1997 - Lost Highway
1998 - Dark City
1999 - Fight Club
2000 - In the Mood for Love
2001 - Donnie Darko
2002 - City of God
2003 - The Return
2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
2005 - The Beat that my Heart skipped
2006 - The Lives of others
2007 - There will be blood
2008 - The Dark Knight
2009 - A Single Man
2010 - Secret Sunshine
2011 - Shame
2012 - Rust and Bone
2013 - Her
2014 - Nightcrawler
2015 - Sicario
2016 - Paterson
2017 - Blade Runner 2049
2018 - Cold War
2019 - Portrait of a Lady on Fire
2020 - Promising Young Woman
2021 - Dune (havent seen Licorice Pizza or new Spidey yet)
The run from 73 through 84 is unbelievable. They’re all 4.5/5 or better films. The crazy part is you could’ve picked any number of others and still hit on absolute classics (Chinatown, All the Presidents Men, Raging Bull, Taxi Driver, etc.)
Golden Age indeed.
- 5
-
-
11 minutes ago, MoneySniper said:
Yes I totally agree. I actually came across it on Prime Video but didn’t think nothing of it until a friend of mine recommended it to me. Safe to say that it was a good recommendation.
Yup I absolutely loved it. One of my favorites of last year (I guess two years ago now) for sure. The only thing I knew about it was that it had set a Sundance distribution deal record with Hulu.
It’s definitely my most rewatched movie from that year (I think I’ve seen it 4 times). Milioti in particular was a revelation to me. I had never seen her in anything and she was so incredibly charming and likable, completely holding her own with Samberg.
- 4
-
1 hour ago, Martyn said:
A list from an oldie...
Tough to choose in certain years, especially the 80's where I wanted to pick several movies I felt had equal status.
Martyn
https://letterboxd.com/martynmcfly/list/favorite-film-from-every-year-ive-been-alive/
1972 - The Godfather1973 - The Sting1974 - The Godfather: Part II1975
- Jaws1976 - The Omen1977 - Star Wars1978 - Invasion of the Body Snatchers1979 - Life of Brian1980 - The Empire Strikes Back1981 - Raiders of the Lost Ark1982 - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial1983 - Return of the Jedi1984 - Amadeus 1985 - Back to the Future1986 - Ferris Bueller's Day Off1987 - The Untouchables1988 - Big1989 - Do the Right Thing1990 - GoodFellas1991 - The Silence of the Lambs1992 - Reservoir Dogs1993 - Schindler's List1994 - The Shawshank Redemption1995 - The Usual Suspects1996 - Trainspotting1997 - Titanic1998 - Saving Private Ryan1999 - The Matrix2000 - Gladiator2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring2002 - City of God2003 - Kill Bill: Vol. 12004 - Downfall2005 - Sin City2006 - Pan's Labyrinth2007 - Into the Wild2008 - Let the Right One In2009 - Dogtooth2010 - The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec2011 - George Harrison: Living in the Material World2012 - Les Misérables2013 - Gravity2014 - Whiplash2015 - Spotlight2016 - Rogue One: A Star Wars Story2017 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri2018 - Roma2019 - Parasite2020 - Palm Springs2021 - DuneGreat list, some absolute classics on there.
- 2
-
Just now, Steelbook Indy said:
For those of you who have not seen Nightmare Alley, it's a very worthy film. It definitely is in my top 10 of the year.
Did you watch the color or black & white cut of the film? They recently started showing the black and white cut in theaters near me.
Also, have you seen the original from 1947? It's streaming on the Criterion Channel now if you have it.
- 1
-
3 hours ago, Noir21 said:
Very good episode 6, although it is very sad that in the two best episodes of the series, the protagonist of it does not appear in one and has only one dialogue in the other. A very great pity.
They gave us a lot more Boba Fett in his introduction in The Mandalorian than in 6 episodes of his series.
Without a doubt, the presentation of the Stranger from the desert is the best of all. As soon as I saw the silhouette I jumped with emotion, incredible.🤩
I’m convinced this show didn’t need to exist at this point. We are 6/7 episodes deep and we have done absolutely nothing to establish Boba Fett as an interesting character with motivations and a worthwhile goal or story. It’s disappointing and feels completely crammed in to try and capture some subscribers/money.
The two best episodes have very little to do with Boba and the previous four could be edited down to 25 minutes of character progress.
It’s a pretty underwhelming effort from Feloni and Favreau who had, until now, been pretty effective stewards for the IP. I think the odds of them landing this season of television in a satisfying way at this point are close to zero - they simply don’t have enough time and spent too much time indulging ancillary plots.
At least they’ve shown they can still make a good episode of The Mandalorian.
- 1
-
12 minutes ago, Steelbook Indy said:
Have any of you on this thread seen all three of these movies?
I haven't seen The Endless but I've seen the other two and love them.
-
-
2 minutes ago, Steelbook Indy said:
I just watched The Lost Daughter last night. Colman was amazing in it - not as amazing as The Favourite - but amazing. I was a bit let down by the story. I wrote a review of it in the Movie Review section.
Maybe it's because my wife and I are planning on getting pregnant this month, but that movie messed us up. I thought it was a really strong directorial debut with confident direction and efficient, if not showy, photography. I thought it relied maybe a little too heavily on flashbacks, but overall it did what it needed to do to tell the story and deliver on the film's emotional core.
I thought the performances were definitely the standouts, with Colman, Buckley, and Johnson all excelling. I was especially impressed with Jessie Buckley.
- 1
-
19 minutes ago, Steelbook Indy said:
No nomination for Kristen Dunst?
I think she's likely to get one, but this one was a personal choice. I was immensely disappointed with her performance in the film. I thought she was incredibly one-dimensional and more or less a prop/set dressing. I was disappointed too, because I think she's capable of giving a great performance, but the script didn't do her many favors in my opinion.
Also, I was truly stunned by Alana Haim's magnetism and charisma in Licorice Pizza. Without her, that movie absolutely doesn't work and she does a phenomenal job with a fairly confused and enigmatic character.
-
I did this a while back and just came across this thread. Here’s my list on Letterboxd: https://boxd.it/5t2sU
1985: Ran (Kurosawa)
1986: Aliens (Cameron)
1987: The Princess Bride (Reiner)
1988: Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)
1989: Do The Right Thing (Lee)
1990: Goodfellas (Scorsese)
1991: Silence of the Lambs (Demme)
1992: Unforgiven (Eastwood)
1993: Jurassic Park (Spielberg)
1994: Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
1995: Before Sunrise (Linklater)
1996: Fargo (Coen Bros)
1997: Boogey Nights (PTA)
1998: Saving Private Ryan (Spielberg)
1999: Fight Club (Fincher)
2000: Memento (Nolan)
2001: LotR Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson)
2002: Cidade de Deus (Meirelles)
2003: LotR Return of the King (Jackson)
2004: Anchorman (McKay)
2005: Munich (Spielberg)
2006: The Departed (Scorsese)
2007: There Will Be Blood (PTA)
2008: WALL-E (Stanton)
2009: Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
2010: The Social Network (Fincher)
2011: Moneyball (Miller)
2012: The Master (PTA)
2013: Her (Jonze)
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
2015: Mad Max Fury Road (Miller)
2016: Moonlight (Jenkins)
2017: Call Me By Your Name (Guadagnino)
2018: Into the Spider-Verse (Rothman/Ramsey)
2019: Parasite (Bong)
2020: Minari (Chung)
2021: West Side Story (Spielberg)
Directors appearing multiple times:
Spielberg x4
PTA x3
Tarantino x2
Fincher x2
Scorsese x2
Jackson x2
- 8
-
7 minutes ago, Shaliber said:
Where is spider man no way home
Number 11 actually. So just outside this set.
- 1
-
-
Great idea and really good predictions as well! Here are mine (winners in blue).
Best Picture
- Belfast
- The Power of the Dog
- Licorice Pizza
- CODA
- West Side Story
- Dune
- Don't Look Up
- King Richard
- Tick, Tick ... Boom!
- The Tragedy of Macbeth
Best Director
- Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
- Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
- Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
- Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
- Denis Villeneuve, Dune
Best Actor
- Will Smith, King Richard
- Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
- Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick ... Boom!
- Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
- Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Best Actress
- Kristen Stewart, Spencer
- Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
- Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
- Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
- Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Best Supporting Actor
- Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
- Troy Kotsur, CODA
- Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
- Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
- Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Best Supporting Actress
- Ariana Debose, West Side Story
- Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
- Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
- Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley
- Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
- 2
-
1 minute ago, damships said:
I mean...Squeegie isn't wrong. This definitely livened up the room. 🤣
- 5
-
4 minutes ago, FlanInTheFace said:
My dream premium is for Ghostbusters. I’ve got this on route from Target, should be here tomorrow or Wednesday! It’s definitely overpriced, but that UK price is absolutely ridiculous! That edition doesn’t even light up:/
It’d be cool to get a nice UHD Club set for the first one at least. I’m sure lots of people would jump all over that.
- 1
House Of Gucci [CANCELLED] (Cine Museum Art #??) (WWA 4K UHD + Blu-ray Steelbook) [Italy]
in Cinemuseum
Posted