Jump to content
Veum

TV News (& some nostalgic memories)!

Recommended Posts

 Anne Rice’s '‘Vampire Chronicles’' (AMC)

 

Anne Rice’s ‘Vampire Chronicles,’ ‘Lives of the Mayfair Witches’ Rights Land at AMC

 

image.jpeg.83d1b4be97dadac86531412c31491eef.jpeg
 

Quote:
AMC Networks has acquired the rights to Anne Rice’s best-selling book series “The Vampire Chronicles” and “The Lives of the Mayfair Witches,” Variety has learned exclusively.

AMC now holds the comprehensive rights for the much sought-after intellectual property and will develop film and television projects for its own television networks and streaming services under the AMC Studios umbrella as well as external partner licensing. Anne Rice and her son Christopher Rice will serve as executive producers on all series and films developed under the deal.

Rolin Jones, who recently signed an overall development deal with AMC Studios, will be directly involved in developing projects based on the Rice catalog for television. The deal encompasses 18 titles between the two book series, which together have sold more than 150 million copies worldwide. Among the books in the two series are “Interview with the Vampire,” “Queen of the Damned,” “The Vampire Lestat,” and “The Witching Hour.”

 

https://variety.com/2020/tv/news/vam...ce-1234605490/

Edited by Veum
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 SNOWPIERCER

 

SUNDAY 5/17/20 TNT PREMIERE

 

🚨 

*SPOILER*

 

DO NOT READ if you do not want to know a snippet of the 1st. Episode,YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED 😂 

 

flashing lights sirens GIF by SundanceNOW DocClub

 

”FIRST THE WEATHER CHANGED” 

 

Spoiler

A GRISLY MURDER STOKES CLASS DIVISION ON SNOWPIERCER, THE GREAT ARK TRAIN; MELANIE CAVILL, THE POWERFUL HEAD OF HOSPITALITY, DEPUTIZES A DANGEROUS REBEL TO HELP SOLVE THE KILLING — ANDRE LAYTON, THE WORLD’S ONLY SURVIVING HOMICIDE DETECTIVE.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ken Osmond Dies: Actor Who Played Eddie Haskell On ‘Leave It To Beaver’ Was 76

 

 

RIP EDDIE HASKELL🙏 😞  you will be well missed as I enjoyed you so much on Leave It to Beaver you were extremely funny & entertaining!😇

image.jpeg.3cdd7d6c55d0ae35488a37e54a11aa1a.jpeg

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, Grendel said:

^^ Hey @Scary Hair; (see above)

How's the Snowpiercer series shaping up?

I'd appreciate your thoughts as well @Veum 🙂

 

@Grendel

 

When/if I get to it on my TV 📺 queue LOL 😆 

 

Lots in front of it at the moment!😉

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Grendel said:

^^ Hey @Scary Hair; (see above)

How's the Snowpiercer series shaping up?

I'd appreciate your thoughts as well @Veum 🙂

 

UK we have to wait for it .

 

Kai said that Netflix here will show 2 episodes on the 25th .

 

There was I ready Hungry Lets Eat GIF by TikTok and empty GIF

 

I have waited THIS LONG so I'll live .

 

THE GREAT news is at LONG LAST THE UK HAS ITS OWN Snowpiercer Blu Ray incoming on the 25th of May so 

 

Chris Evans GIF by Coolidge Corner Theatre

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

🥤Oh please be a good series YES, YES (& have a very attractive actress like my love Noomi please!) 😍 

 

image.jpeg.3dd266fd35c40b7411ca9f4b3315ed43.jpeg

 

Girl With the Dragon Tattoo’: Lisbeth Salander standalone TV series (Amazon)

 

Girl With the Dragon Tattoo’: Lisbeth Salander standalone TV series in the works at Amazon.

%7B6931FEB4-4CE2-4A3C-A434-3DB778A1C594%
 

Quote:

Amazon is developing a series centered on Lisbeth Salander, the character created by Stieg Larsson for the so-called Millenium books.

The project, which is currently titled “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” will not be a sequel or continuation of the story from the books or the films into which they were adapted. It will instead take Salander and place her in today’s world with a wholly new setting, new characters, and a new story.

No writer or lead actress is currently attached to the series. Andy Harries, founder and CEO of Left Bank Pictures, will executive produce along with Rob Bullock. Amazon Studios and Left Bank will produce in association with Sony Pictures Television.

Harries’ extensive list of past executive producer credits include “Quiz,” “The Crown” “Strike Back,” and “Outlander.” Bullock was also an executive producer on “Strike Back” as well as the YouTube series “Origin.” He has also produced shows like “The Night Manager” and “Wild at Heart.”

Salander is the primary character of the Millennium book series, of which Larsson had completed three before his death — “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” “The Girl Who Played With Fire,” and “The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets’ Nest.” David Lagercrantz then took over writing for the characters, publishing the books ” The Girl in the Spider’s Web,” “The Girl Who Takes an Eye for an Eye,” and “The Girl Who Lived Twice.” The books have sold more than 100 million copies combined worldwide.

Salander has also been portrayed by multiple actresses onscreen in the past. In the Swedish film trilogy based on the first three books, she is played by Noomi Rapace as an adult and by Tehilla Blad as a child. Rooney Mara then played her in the 2011 American adaptation of “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” while Claire Foy played her in the 2018 film adaptation of “The Girl in the Spider’s Web.”

 

‘Girl With the Dragon Tattoo’: Lisbeth Salander Standalone TV Series in the Works at Amazon (EXCLUSIVE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beavis and Butt-Head Reboot (Comedy Central)

 

image.jpeg.d671a3510a5bdb8a0dbfc00d3ffb9a83.jpeg

 

Beavis and Butt-Head are returning to TV.

Comedy Central announced Wednesday that the world’s favorite slacker teens are getting a reimagining at the cable network courtesy of original series creator Mike Judge. Comedy Central has ordered two seasons of the show as part of a new animation deal with Judge and 3 Arts Entertainment. The deal also includes potential spin-offs and specials.

As with the original series, Judge is set to write, produce and provide the voices for both iconic characters.

“It seemed like the time was right to get stupid again,” said Judge.

The series officially launched in 1993 on fellow ViacomCBS cable network MTV. It featured the titular duo offering satirical commentary on youth and adolescence. The show proved to be a cultural phenomenon, generating strong reactions both positive and negative.

 

‘Beavis and Butt-Head’ Reboot Set at Comedy Central Under New Animation Deal With Mike Judge

 

image.gif.49cfd23b396c6ca6ab6e2a3ac3dc931b.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fall 🍁 brings out the nostalgic mood in me today 😇

 

I always looked forward to our TV Guide preview of the fall season!icon_smile.gif
 


Our late night ‘horror’ goodies was on Friday & Saturday nights though through our fav ghoul host Sammy Terry... fun nights
 


& then Saturday morning cartoons hey!!icon_biggrin.gif
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Turner Classic Movies (October Horror)

TCM October Horror 2020 Schedule

Check back later this year for updates to the 2020 schedule

*date/times are subject to change – all times shown in Eastern*

 

Friday, October 16, 2020
FRIGHT FAVORITES
  • 8:00am – Little Shop of Horrors (1960)
  • 9:15am – Village of the Damned (1960)
  • 10:45am – The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962)
  • 12:15pm – Carnival of Souls (1962)
  • 1:45pm – Dementia 13 (1963)
  • 3:15pm – The Raven (1963)
  • 4:45pm – Spider Baby (1964)
  • 6:15pm – The Nanny (1965)
  • 8:00pm – Dead of Night (1945)
  • 10:00pm – Twice-Told Tales (1963)
  • 12:15am – Black Sabbath (1963)
Saturday, October 17, 2020
  • 5:45pm – Rollerball (1975)
Sunday, October 18, 2020
  • 1:45am – The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966)
  • 3:45am – House of Dark Shadows (1970)
Monday, October 19, 2020
  • 9:30pm – Horror of Dracula (1958)
  • 11:15pm – The Mummy (1959)
  • 1:00am – The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
Tuesday, October 20, 2020
  • 2:45am – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
  • 4:30am – Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1970)
Thursday, October 22, 2020
Friday, October 23, 2020
FRIGHT FAVORITES
  • 8:00pm – Creature of Black Lagoon (1954)
  • 9:30pm – The Blob (1958)
  • 11:15pm – The Tingler (1959)
  • 12:45pm – The Thing From Another World (1951)
Saturday, October 24, 2020
  • 2:15pm – Brainstorm (1983)
  • 1:45am – The Werewolf (1956)
Sunday, October 25, 2020
  • 5:00am – The Mummy (1932)
  • 5:30pm – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)
Monday, October 26, 2020
  • 4:15am – Eyes Without a Face
  • 8:00pm – Nothing But the Night (1972)
  • 9:45pm – Madhouse (1974)
  • 11:30pm – From Beyond the Grave (1973)
  • 1:30am – Scream and Scream Again (1970)
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • 3:15am – The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)
  • 4:45am – Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)
Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • 7:00am – The Devil-Doll (1936)
  • 11:00am – Tormented (1960)
  • 2:15pm – Night of Dark Shadows (1971)
  • 4:00pm – Indestructible Man (1956)
  • 5:15pm – From Hell It Came (1957)
  • 6:30pm – Death Curse of Tartu
Friday, October 30, 2020
  • 6:30am – Doctor X (1932)
  • 8:00am – The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932)
  • 9:30am – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
  • 10:45am – Island of Lost Souls (1932)
  • 12:00pm – White Zombie (1932)
  • 1:30pm – The Vampire Bat (1933)
  • 2:45pm – The Mystery Of The Wax Museum (1933)
  • 4:15pm – Mad Love (1935)
  • 5:30pm – The Walking Dead (1936)
  • 6:45pm – The Return of Doctor X (1939)
  • 8:00pm – The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959)
  • 9:15pm – Eye of the Devil (1966)
  • 11:00pm – The Devil Rides Out (1968)
  • 12:45am – The Wicker Man ((1974)
Saturday, October 31, 2020
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
  • 6:00am – Freaks (1932)
  • 7:15am – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
  • 9:00am – House of Wax (1953)
  • 10:45am – Children of the Damned (1964)
  • 12:30pm – The Bad Seed (1956)
  • 4:45pm – The Wolf Man (1941)
  • 6:00pm – The Haunting (1963)
  • 10:00pm – Them! (1954)
  • 12:00am – The Seventh Victim (1943)
  • 1:30am – I Walked With A Zombie (1943)
  • 3:00am – The Body Snatcher (1945)

 

AMC Fear Fest 2020 Schedule

AMC’s annual horror marathon FearFest is bringing the frights in the lead up to Halloween with 31 days of genre programming featuring 80 films and 400 hours of programming. Includes the iconic film franchises Halloween, Friday the 13th, Leprechaun, Alien, and Stephen King classics.

Fear Fest will begin on Thursday, October 1st.*date/times are subject to change -all times shown in Eastern*

 

Friday, October 16, 2020

  • 12:01am – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 4:29am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:30am – Invasion of the Neptune Men
  • 5:45am – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:00am – The Conjuring
  • 12:30pm – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 2:30pm – House of Wax
  • 5:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 7:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 9:00pm – Halloween (1978)

Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • 2:17am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 6:00am – Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight
  • 8:00am – Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood
  • 10:00am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 12:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 4:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 6:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00pm – Halloween (1978)
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Cursed Films
  • 11:30pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

Sunday, October 18, 2020

  • 1:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 2:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 3:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:40am – Cursed Films
  • 5:20am – Jet Attack
  • 5:45am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 7:45am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 9:45am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 11:45am – Final Destination
  • 1:45pm – Final Destination 2
  • 3:45pm – Final Destination 3
  • 5:45pm – The Final Destination

Monday, October 19, 2020

  • 3:39am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:00am – Insidious: Chapter 3
  • 11:00am – Insidious
  • 1:30pm – Insidious: Chapter 2
  • 4:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 6:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 8:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

  • 12:02am – The Last House on the Left
  • 5:37am – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:00am – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:15am – Violent Midnight
  • 9:30am – The Last House on the Left
  • 12:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 2:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 4:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 6:00pm – Halloween
  • 8:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 10:00pm – Psycho

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

  • 12:30am – The Exorcist
  • 5:24am – Violent Midnight
  • 5:39am – Tanks of El Alamein
  • 9:00am – Annabelle
  • 11:15am – The Exorcist
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 4:00pm – Halloween
  • 6:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 8:00pm – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 10:00pm – The Amityville Horror

Thursday, October 22, 2020

  • 1:08am – The Crazies
  • 3:38am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:38am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:38am – The Creation of Humanoids
  • 9:00am – War of the Colossal Beast
  • 9:15am – Village of the Damned
  • 11:30am – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 1:15pm – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 3:30pm – The Crazies
  • 6:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 8:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 10:30pm – House of Wax

Friday, October 23, 2020

  • 12:30am – Final Destination
  • 2:30am – Final Destination 2
  • 5:35am – War of the Colossal Beast
  • 9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 12:00pm – Final Destination
  • 2:00pm – Final Destination 2
  • 6:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 10:00pm – Curse of Chucky

Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • 3:15am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:15am – Creepshow
  • 7:15am – Misery
  • 9:45am – Silver Bullet
  • 11:45am – Thinner
  • 1:45pm – 1408
  • 4:15pm – The Shining
  • 7:45pm – Carrie
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Cursed Films
  • 11:40pm – Pet Sematary

Sunday, October 25, 2020

  • 1:40am – Cujo
  • 3:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:40am – Cursed Films
  • 5:20am – 1408
  • 7:55am – Halloween (1978)
  • 9:55am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 11:55am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 1:55pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 3:55pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 5:55pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later

Monday, October 26, 2020

  • 1:12am – Eight Legged Freaks
  • 9:00am – Children of the Corn: Revelation
  • 10:30am – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 12:30pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 2:30pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 4:30pm – The Last House on the Left
  • 7:00pm – Pacific Rim

Tuesday, October 27, 2020

  • 12:02am – The Conjuring
  • 2:32am – Annabelle
  • 9:00am – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:15am – Body Snatchers
  • 11:15am – The Rite
  • 1:45pm – The Exorcist (1973)
  • 4:30pm – The Shining
  • 8:00pm – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 10:00pm – Bride of Chucky

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

  • 4:12am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:12am – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:00am – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:15am – Tanks of El Alamein
  • 9:30am – Hellraiser: Inferno
  • 12:00pm – Hellraiser: Hellseeker
  • 2:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 4:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 6:00pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – The Final Destination
  • 10:00pm – Ghost Ship

Thursday, October 29, 2020

  • 1:01am – Evil Dead
  • 3:01am – Land of the Dead
  • 5:00am – Jet Attack
  • 9:00am – Pet Sematary Two
  • 11:00am – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
  • 1:00pm – Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
  • 3:00pm – Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
  • 5:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 7:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 9:00pm – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 11:00pm – Friday the 13th Part III

Friday, October 30, 2020

  • 1:00am – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
  • 3:00am – Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
  • 5:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:00am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 11:00am – Halloween (1978)
  • 1:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 3:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 5:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 7:00pm – Halloween (1978)
  • 9:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 11:00pm – Halloween Resurrection

Saturday, October 31, 2020
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

  • 1:00am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 3:00am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 5:00am – Misery
  • 7:30am – Sixth Sense
  • 10:00am – Halloween (1978)
  • 12:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 4:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 6:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00pm – Halloween Resurrection
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Halloween (1978)

 

Freeform 31 Nights of Halloween

What is 31 Nights of Halloween? 31 Nights of Halloween (formerly 13 Days of Halloween and later 13 Nights of Halloween) is a seasonal programming block on the Freeform channel. It originally began in 1998 after the Family Channel became Fox Family, and was continued through the channel’s change into ABC Family, and Freeform. Movies ran from October 19th until Halloween night, covering the thirteen days before the holiday. Starting in 2018, 13 Nights became 31 Nights airing throughout the entire month of October.

 

 

Freeform 31 Nights of Halloween 2020 Schedule

*date/times are subject to change -all times shown in Eastern*

 

Thursday, October 15, 2020

  • 7:00am – Scream 3
  • 11:00am – Jumanji (1995)
  • 1:30pm – Beetlejuice
  • 3:30pm – Scream
  • 6:00pm – Scream 2
  • 8:30pm – The Craft
  • 12:00am – Jumanji (1995)

Friday, October 16, 2020

Saturday, October 17, 2020

Sunday, October 18, 2020

Monday, October 19, 2020

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

  • 11:00am – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 1:00pm – Casper (1995)
  • 3:00pm – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 5:30pm – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 8:00pm – Ghostbusters II
  • 12:00am – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

  • 11:00am – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 1:30pm – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 4:00pm – Ghostbusters II
  • 6:30pm – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
  • 12:00am – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, October 22, 2020

Friday, October 23, 2020

  • 11:00am – Jumanji (1995)
  • 1:30pm – Scream
  • 4:00pm – Scream 2
  • 6:30pm – Beetlejuice
  • 8:30pm – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 12:00am – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • 7:00am – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 8:00am – Halloweentown
  • 10:05am – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge
  • 12:05pm – Beetlejuice
  • 2:10pm – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 4:40pm – Hocus Pocus
  • 6:50pm – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 8:55pm – Addams Family Values
  • 11:00pm – Ghostbusters (2016)

Sunday, October 25, 2020

  • 7:00am – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
  • 9:00am – Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 11:30am – The Craft
  • 2:00am – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 4:05pm – Addams Family Values
  • 6:10pm – Ghostbusters (2016)
  • 9:20pm – Hocus Pocus
  • 11:30pm – The Craft

Monday, October 26, 2020

Tuesday, October 27, 2020

  • 11:00am – Casper (1995)
  • 1:00pm – Scared Shrekless
  • 1:30pm – Jumanji (1995)
  • 4:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 6:00pm – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 8:00pm – Hocus Pocus
  • 12:00am – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

  • 12:00pm – Jumanji (1995)
  • 2:30pm – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
  • 4:30pm – Matilda
  • 6:30pm – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
  • 8:30pm – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University
  • 12:00am – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, October 29, 2020

Friday, October 30, 2020

  • 11:00am – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 12:05pm – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 2:35pm – Beetlejuice
  • 4:40pm – Hocus Pocus
  • 6:50pm – The Addams Family (1991)
  • 8:55pm – Addams Family Values
  • 12:00am – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Saturday, October 31, 2020
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

 

image.jpeg.b0e34492800063fa31c29bc58dee736c.jpeg

 

Syfy 31 Days of Halloween 2020 Schedule

*date/times are subject to change -all times shown in Eastern*

 

Thursday, October 15, 2020

  • 1:15am – G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
  • 11:33am – Amityville: The Awakening
  • 1:33pm – Doom
  • 4:00pm – The Mask
  • 6:00pm – Shrek
  • 8:00pm – Shrek
  • 10:00pm – Monster House

Friday, October 16, 2020

  • 1:00am – The Hollow
  • 3:00am – The Banana Splits Movie
  • 7:00am – Wes Craven’s New Nightmare
  • 9:30am – Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare
  • 11:30am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
  • 1:30pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
  • 3:30pm – Wrong Turn 2: Dead End
  • 5:30pm – Monster House
  • 7:30pm – Boo! A Madea Halloween
  • 9:45pm – Lake Placid
  • 11:30pm – Lake Placid: The Final Chapter

Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • 1:30am – Lake Placid vs. Anaconda
  • 3:30am – Lake Placid: Legacy
  • 8:30am – Candyman
  • 10:34am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge
  • 12:33pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 2:35pm – Lake Placid
  • 4:30pm – Boo! A Madea Halloween
  • 6:45pm – Tyler Perry’s Boo 2! A Madea Halloween
  • 9:00pm – Tales from the Hood 3

Sunday, October 18, 2020

  • 2:00am – Down a Dark Hall
  • 4:00am – Cucuy: The Boogeyman
  • 9:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 11:00am – The Sandman
  • 1:00pm – Tales from the Hood 3
  • 3:15pm – Tyler Perry’s Boo 2! A Madea Halloween
  • 5:30pm – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Monday, October 19, 2020

  • 2:03am – Karma
  • 4:00am – Critters Attack!
  • 9:00am – The Host
  • 11:45am – Drive Angry
  • 1:45pm – Animal
  • 3:30pm – Finders Keepers
  • 5:30pm – Exorcist: The Beginning
  • 8:00pm – Sinister
  • 10:30pm – Insidious: The Last Key

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

  • 10:30am – Mama
  • 12:32pm – Exorcist: The Beginning
  • 3:02pm – Rings
  • 5:15pm – Sinister
  • 7:45pm – Insidious: The Last Key
  • 10:00pm – It Follows

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Back to the Future Marathon

  • 12:15am – Rings
  • 2:30am – Candyman
  • 8:30am – It Follows
  • 10:35am – Back to the Future
  • 1:05pm – Back to the Future Part II
  • 3:30pm – Back to the Future Part III
  • 6:00pm – Back to the Future
  • 8:30pm – Back to the Future Part II
  • 10:58pm – Back to the Future Part III

Thursday, October 22, 2020

What’s Eating You? Marathon

  • 1:30am – Dead7
  • 10:00am – Zombie Night
  • 12:00pm – Dead7
  • 2:00pm – 28 Weeks Later
  • 4:00pm – 28 Days Later
  • 6:30pm – Dawn of the Dead (2004)
  • 9:00pm – Zombieland
  • 11:00pm – 28 Days Later

Friday, October 23, 2020

  • 1:30am – Rise of the Zombies
  • 3:30am – Zombie Apocalypse
  • 6:15am – Dawn of the Dead (2004)
  • 8:45am – House of the Witch
  • 10:45am – The Strangers
  • 12:33pm – The Strangers: Prey at Night
  • 2:28pm – Amityville: The Awakening
  • 4:28pm – G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
  • 7:00pm – Zombieland
  • 9:00pm – Avengers: Age of Ultron

Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • 12:00am – G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
  • 2:00am – House of the Witch
  • 9:30am – The Banana Splits Movie
  • 11:30am – Monster House
  • 1:30pm – Halloween (2007)
  • 3:45pm – X-Men III: The Last Stand
  • 6:00pm – Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • 9:00pm – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Sunday, October 25, 2020

  • 3:00am – X-Men III: The Last Stand

Thursday, October 29, 2020

A Nightmare on Elm Street Marathon

  • A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
  • Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare

Friday, October 30, 2020

Mask Up Marathon

  • Halloween (2007)
  • Leatherface
  • Jason X
  • Jigsaw
  • The Purge
  • The Purge: Anarchy
  • The Mask
  • Friday the 13th: Jason Goes to Hell
  • You Might Be the Killer

Saturday, October 31, 2020

Harry Potter Halloween Marathon

  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

 

image.png.eca073714286ddccc6a0723c3216861b.png

 

Halloween Movies A to Z

A to Z listing of your favorite Halloween themed movies and TV specials – including animated, funny, scary and horror flicks. 

 

Halloween Movie Facts… Did You Know? The 1930s are considered to be the Golden Age of monster movies, with Dracula and Frankenstein appearing in cinemas in 1931, and King Kong and The Invisible Man in 1933. The horror classic The Bride of Frankenstein debuted in 1935.

Alphabetical Listing of Halloween Movies / TV Specials

*Please note this is a not a complete list of all horror movies ever made. Rather a list of Halloween themed movies and specials. Horror movies frequently aired on TV during October are also included.

 

Spoiler

A

A Monsterous Holiday (2013)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955)
Addams Family Values (1993)
Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999)
Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000)
Are You Afraid of the Dark (Television Series)
Arthur’s Scary Stories (2002)

B

Barney’s Halloween Party (1998)
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
Beetlejuice (1988)
Bewitched Bunny (1954)
Bride of Boogedy (1987)
Bugs Bunny’s Howl-oween Special (1977)

C

Carrie (1976)
Casper (1995)
Casper Meets Wendy (1998)
Casper’s Halloween Special (1979) (aka Casper Saves Halloween)
Child’s Play (1988)
Children of the Corn (1984)
Claymation Comedy of Horrors Show (1992)
Clifford’s Big Halloween (2000)
Coraline (2009)
Corpse Bride (2005)
Creepshow (1982)

D

Daffy Duck’s Quackbusters (1988)
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Disney’s Halloween Treat (1982)
Donald Duck Trick or Treat (1952)
Don’t Look Under the Bed (1999)
Double, Double, Toil and Trouble (1993)
Dracula (1931)
Dr. Seuss’ Halloween is Grinch Night (1977)

E

Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)

F

Fat Albert Halloween Special (1977)
Friday the 13th (1980)
Frankenstein (1931)
Frankenweenie (1984)
Frankenweenie (2012)

G

Garfield’s Halloween Adventure (1985)
Ghostbusters (1984)
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Girl Vs. Monster (2012)
Goosebumps (2015)
Gremlins (1984)

H

Halloween (1978)
Halloween is Grinch Night (1977)
Halloweentown (1998)
Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge (2001)
Halloweentown High (2004)
Hocus Pocus (1993)
Hotel Transylvania (2012)

I

IT (1990)
It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966)

J

L

Leprechaun (1993)
Little Monsters (1989)

M

Mad Monster Party (1967)
Max & Ruby’s Halloween (2002)
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Mickey’s Treat (2006)
Moms Got a Date with a Vampire (2000)
Monster House (2006)
Mostly Ghostly (2008)
Mr. Boogedy (1986)
Munster, Go Home! (1966)
My Babysitter’s A Vampire (2010)
My Boyfriend’s Back (1993)

N

Night of the Living Dead (1968)

O

October Kiss (2015)

P

Pac-Man Halloween Special (1982)
ParaNorman (2012)
Pet Sematary (1989)
Phantom of the Megaplex (2000)
Poltergeist (1982)
Pooh’s Heffalump Halloween Movie (2005)
Practical Magic (1998)
Psycho (1960)

R

Raggedy Ann and Andy in the Pumpkin Who Couldn’t Smile (1979)
Return to Halloweentown (2006)
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)

S

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996)
Scared Shrekless (2010)
Scooby Doo in Where’s My Mummy? (2005)
Scooby Doo: The Headless Horseman of Halloween (1976)
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Spooky Buddies (2011)

T

Tales from the Crypt (Television Series)
Tales from the Darkside (Television Series)
Teen Witch (1989)
The Addams Family (1991)
The Amityville Horror (1979)
The Black Cauldron (1985)
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The Craft (1996)
The Dead Zone (1983)
The Dog Who Saved Halloween (2011)
The Evil Dead (1981)
The Exorcist (1973)
The Flintstones Meet Rockula and Frenkstone (1979)
The Fog (1980)
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966)
The Halloween Tree (1993)
The Haunted Mansion (2003)
The Haunted Pumpkin of Sleepy Hollow (2003)
The Haunting Hour: Don’t Think About It (2007)
The Haunting Hour (Television Series)
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1949)
The Little Vampire (2000)
The Lost Boys (1987)
The Monster Squad (1987)
The Mummy (1932)
The Mummy (1959)
The Mummy (1999)
The Mummy Returns (2001)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
The Omen (1976)
The Others (2001)
The Scream Team (2002)
The Shining (1980)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
The Witches (1990)
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
The Wolf Man (1941)
The Worst Witch (1986)
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (2005)
Tower of Terror (1997)
Toy Story of Terror (2013)
Twitches (2005)
Twitches Too (2007)

U

Under Wraps (1997)

W

Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
When a Stranger Calls (1979)
Witch’s Night Out (1978)

Y

Young Frankenstein (1974)

 

 

Edited by Veum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Max Winkler Helms ‘Jungleland:’ Charlie Hunnam, Jack O’Connell, Jessica Barden Star

A reluctant bareknuckle boxer (O’Connell) and his brother (Hunnam) must travel across the country for one last fight, but an unexpected travel companion (Barden) exposes the cracks in their bond along the way. Deadline revealed the cast was in talks when it broke Daly’s move from longtime RSA head to become producer.

 

image.thumb.jpeg.de55f4f0e3e3dd74fa9ab81ce7ec9887.jpeg

 

 

Jungleland - boxing roadtrip movie w/ Charlie Hunnam & Jack O'Connell
 

 

 

Edited by Veum
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • ITV has ordered The Yorkshire Ripper to be produced by New Pictures (Des) as a scripted drama. It will follow the real-life hunt for Peter Sutcliffe, a man dubbed the Yorkshire Ripper for preying first on sex workers in Leeds, then a wide variety of women across northern England.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


What makes us different

Media Psychos is a community dedicated to bringing together Media collectors from all over the world.
In addition to offering Group Buys at cost, as well as Premium memberships and many more perks which are exclusive to our site, we pride ourselves on being a community where members are happy to discuss their shared passion as well as many other topics.

Come in and have a look, we guarantee you’ll be here to stay.

Get in touch

Have any questions ? Ask one of our Guardians they are happy to help.

Follow us

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. Privacy Policy