Jump to content

Recommended Posts

To celebrate the upcoming Oscars ceremony I have brought before you the list of nominees in 20 categories (there were 24 in total but I left out short films and documentaries).

Please feel free to make your predictions by highlighting the nominees which you think/hope will win. Naturally, none of us could have possible seen all the movies featured but I figured it would make for a fun guessing game.

The member/s with most points will get well deserved bragging rights and maybe some kind of special award - for your consideration @extantsrevenge @ksosk @Masterblaster

 

@deckard99 @Hollywood E Rock @Veum @Basil @RileyLad @Pbsw23 @Robertm89 @RAK @Scary Hair @ukade2327 @DodgyDave @Mrs.Robinson

@Benoit46 @airwins @cypheria078 @lingrass @bearlol @GANTZ @bilbon @Minui @Limited Edition @3rasus @tibou79 @larson1977 @Berserk3429

@icewire @thomue1987 @Trianna @Catgirl @Digitale_Kunst @BobaFett1974 @PRIAPISM @Krafkali @CAYENNE-FAHRER @raylight @Sephiroth @JiumJium

 

Let the predictions begin (thread will be locked February 9th)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

Edited by R1s1ngs0n
  • Like 11
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 1/14/2020 at 3:10 PM, R1s1ngs0n said:


My predictions 😀

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

 

Edited by R1s1ngs0n
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

8E8C106E-99DD-49EA-8F20-9F562446EB82.jpeg
 

I’ll give it a go... like you said I’ve not watched most of them so, guessing it will be in BOLD!🎞️🥤🍿

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Duran 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arlen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN"

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

 Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano 

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

Edited by Veum
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, I'm just going with what I like which is usually 180 degrees from what actually happens on the Oscars, but I don't care! 😅 The rest are just guesses

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For me :D 

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Il y a 3 heures, R1s1ngs0n a dit :

8E8C106E-99DD-49EA-8F20-9F562446EB82.jpeg
 

To celebrate the upcoming Oscars ceremony I have brought before you the list of nominees in 20 categories (there were 24 in total but I left out short films and documentaries).

Please feel free to make your predictions by highlighting the nominees which you think/hope will win. Naturally, none of us could have possible seen all the movies featured but I figured it would make for a fun guessing game.

The member/s with most points will get well deserved bragging rights and maybe some kind of special award - for your consideration @extantsrevenge @ksosk @Masterblaster

 

@deckard99 @Hollywood E Rock @Veum @Basil @RileyLad @Pbsw23 @Robertm89 @RAK @Scary Hair @ukade2327 

@Benoit46 @airwins @cypheria078 @lingrass @bearlol @GANTZ @bilbon @Minui @Limited Edition @3rasus 

@icewire @thomue1987 @Trianna @Catgirl @Digitale_Kunst @BobaFett1974 @PRIAPISM @Krafkali @CAYENNE-FAHRER @JiumJium

 

Let the predictions begin (thread will be locked February 9th)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER 😀

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES 😀

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY 😀

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY 😀

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK 

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4 😀

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917 

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD 😀

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER 😀

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD 

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN 

Martin Scorsese

JOKER 😀

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI 😀

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER 

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE 😀

South Korea 

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL 😀

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917 

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER 

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917 

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER 😀

John Williams 

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN 

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II 😀

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER😀

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN 

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917 

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD 😀

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI 😀

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER 

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA 

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI 😀

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME 😀

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING 

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN 

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER 😀

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD 😀

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

 

my predictions 😉

Edited by bilbon
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, R1s1ngs0n said:

8E8C106E-99DD-49EA-8F20-9F562446EB82.jpeg
 

To celebrate the upcoming Oscars ceremony I have brought before you the list of nominees in 20 categories (there were 24 in total but I left out short films and documentaries).

Please feel free to make your predictions by highlighting the nominees which you think/hope will win. Naturally, none of us could have possible seen all the movies featured but I figured it would make for a fun guessing game.

The member/s with most points will get well deserved bragging rights and maybe some kind of special award - for your consideration @extantsrevenge @ksosk @Masterblaster

 

@deckard99 @Hollywood E Rock @Veum @Basil @RileyLad @Pbsw23 @Robertm89 @RAK @Scary Hair @ukade2327 

@Benoit46 @airwins @cypheria078 @lingrass @bearlol @GANTZ @bilbon @Minui @Limited Edition @3rasus 

@icewire @thomue1987 @Trianna @Catgirl @Digitale_Kunst @BobaFett1974 @PRIAPISM @Krafkali @CAYENNE-FAHRER @JiumJium

 

Let the predictions begin (thread will be locked February 9th)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards

🤞🤞🤞🤞🤞🤞
Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 

 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 

 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 

 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 

 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 

 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 

 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 

 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 

 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 

 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 

 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 

 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 

 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 

 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

vor 8 Stunden schrieb R1s1ngs0n:

8E8C106E-99DD-49EA-8F20-9F562446EB82.jpeg
 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, airwins said:

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

 

Almost there...😉

Still missing 4 categories.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My predictions 😋

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

 

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

JOKER

Todd Phillips

 

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

1917

Thomas Newman

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

 

Edited by cypheria078
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not seen hardy any of these yet . Some  not even realized in the UK so here goes with my Crystal Balls shiny GIF

 

 

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

 

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

 

Would Like Jonathan Pryce  Jumpin Jack Flash  however think it will be Phoenix deservedly so


 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

 

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

 

Would Like Brad Pitt yet Pesci again deserves it for Lethal Wepons 

 


 

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

 

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

 

3 stand out actresses in this list and 3 meh .

 

so 

 


 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

 

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

 


 

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

 


 

Achievement in costume design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

 


 

Achievement in directing nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in film editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

 


 

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho

 


 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

 

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

 

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

 


 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

 

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

 


 

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

 


 

Achievement in production design nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

 


 

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

 

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

 


 

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

 

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 


 

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

 

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

 


 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

 

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

 


 

Original screenplay nominees:

 

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

 

Total guess work . 

 

Bong Joon Ho deserves to win everything even categories he is not nominated in 

 

Happy Selena Gomez GIF by Music Choice

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the award for most accurate predictions goes to...

 

@Digitale_Kunst - 9 out of 20 (nailed all 4 acting categories 👌)

@R1s1ngs0n - 9 out of 20

@bilbon - 8 out of 20

@deckard99 - 7 out of 20

@JiumJium - 7 out of 20

@Scary Hair - 7 out of 20

@Trianna - 7 out of 20

@3rasus - 6 out of 20

@airwins - 6 out of 20

@Limited Edition - 6 out of 20

@cypheria078 - 5 out of 20

@RAK - 4 out of 20

@Veum - 4 out of 20

 

Congratulations everyone 😁

  • Like 7
  • Haha 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

il y a 22 minutes, R1s1ngs0n a dit :

And the award for most accurate predictions goes to...

 

@Digitale_Kunst - 9 out of 20 (nailed all 4 acting categories 👌)

@R1s1ngs0n - 9 out of 20

@bilbon - 8 out of 20

@deckard99 - 7 out of 20

@JiumJium - 7 out of 20

@Scary Hair - 7 out of 20

@Trianna - 7 out of 20

@3rasus - 6 out of 20

@airwins - 6 out of 20

@Limited Edition - 6 out of 20

@cypheria078 - 5 out of 20

@RAK - 4 out of 20

@Veum - 4 out of 20

 

Congratulations everyone 😁

 

WApRriGHsYPlu.gif

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, R1s1ngs0n said:

And the award for most accurate predictions goes to...

 

@Digitale_Kunst - 9 out of 20 (nailed all 4 acting categories 👌)

@R1s1ngs0n - 9 out of 20

@bilbon - 8 out of 20

@deckard99 - 7 out of 20

@JiumJium - 7 out of 20

@Scary Hair - 7 out of 20

@Trianna - 7 out of 20

@3rasus - 6 out of 20

@airwins - 6 out of 20

@Limited Edition - 6 out of 20

@cypheria078 - 5 out of 20

@RAK - 4 out of 20

@Veum - 4 out of 20

 

Congratulations everyone 😁

Man I’m Garbage

200.gif

  • Haha 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, R1s1ngs0n said:

And the award for most accurate predictions goes to...

 

@Digitale_Kunst - 9 out of 20 (nailed all 4 acting categories 👌)

@R1s1ngs0n - 9 out of 20

@bilbon - 8 out of 20

@deckard99 - 7 out of 20

@JiumJium - 7 out of 20

@Scary Hair - 7 out of 20

@Trianna - 7 out of 20

@3rasus - 6 out of 20

@airwins - 6 out of 20

@Limited Edition - 6 out of 20

@cypheria078 - 5 out of 20

@RAK - 4 out of 20

@Veum - 4 out of 20

 

Congratulations everyone 😁

 

Black Cat Filing Nails GIF by swerk

 

Here’s the full list of 2020 Oscar winners:

Best Picture:

“Ford v Ferrari” — Walt Disney
“The Irishman” — Netflix
“Jojo Rabbit” — Fox Searchlight
“Joker” — Warner Bros.
“Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
“Marriage Story” — Netflix
“1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
“Parasite” — Neon (WINNER)

Lead Actress:

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet” — Focus Features
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell” — Lionsgate
Renée Zellweger, “Judy” — LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions (WINNER)

Lead Actor:

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” — Sony Pictures Classics
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” — Warner Bros. (WINNER)
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes” — Netflix

Director:

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” — Netflix
Todd Phillips, “Joker” — Warner Bros.
Sam Mendes, “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” — Neon (WINNER)

Original Song:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4” — Walt Disney
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman” — Paramount (WINNER)
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough” — Walt Disney
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2” — Walt Disney
“Stand Up,” “Harriet” — Focus Features

Original Score:

“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir — Warner Bros. (WINNER)
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat — Sony Pictures Releasing
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman — Netflix
“1917,” Thomas Newman — Universal/Amblin Partners
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams — Walt Disney

Best International Feature Film:

“Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa — An Aurum Film Production
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov — A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
“Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly — An SRAB Films Production
“Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodóvar — An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho — Neon (WINNER)

Makeup and Hair:

“Bombshell” — Lionsgate (WINNER)
“Joker” — Warner Bros.
“Judy” — LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” — Walt Disney
“1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners

Visual Effects:

“Avengers: Endgame” — Walt Disney
“The Irishman” — Netflix
“The Lion King” — Walt Disney
“1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners (WINNER)
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — Walt Disney

Film Editing:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland — Walt Disney (WINNER)
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker — Netflix
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles — Fox Searchlight
“Joker,” Jeff Groth — Warner Bros.
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang — Neon

Cinematography:

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto — Netflix
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher — Warner Bros.
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke — A24
“1917,” Roger Deakins — Universal/Amblin Partners (WINNER)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson — Sony Pictures Releasing

Sound Mixing:
“Ad Astra” — Walt Disney
“Ford v Ferrari” — Walt Disney
“Joker” — Warner Bros.
“1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners (WINNER)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing

Sound Editing:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester — Walt Disney (WINNER)
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray — Warner Bros.
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate — Universal/Amblin Partners
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman — Sony Pictures Releasing
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord — Walt Disney

Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” — Warner Bros.
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” — Netflix (WINNER)
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit” — Fox Searchlight
Florence Pugh, “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” — Lionsgate

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam — A Field of Vision Production
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger — A+E Networks (WINNER)
“Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas — Netflix
“St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan — MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness
“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix — The New York Times Op-Docs

Best Documentary Feature:

“American Factory,” Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar — Netflix (WINNER)
“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad — National Geographic
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa — Netflix
“For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts — PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov — Neon

Costume Design:

”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson — Netflix
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo — Fox Searchlight
“Joker,” Mark Bridges — Warner Bros.
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips — Sony Pictures Releasing

Production Design:

“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves — Netflix
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova — Fox Searchlight
“1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales — Universal/Amblin Partners
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram and Cho Hee — Neon

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur — Travelling, les films qui voyagent
“Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat — A Les Valseurs Production
“The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry — A Marshall Curry Production (WINNER)
“Saria,” Bryan Buckley — A Hungry Man Inc. Production
“A Sister,” Delphine Girard — A Versus Production

Adapted Screenplay:

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian — Netflix
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi — Fox Searchlight (WINNER)
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver — Warner Bros.
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig — Sony Pictures Releasing
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten — Netflix

Original Screenplay:

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson — Lionsgate
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach — Netflix
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns — Universal/Amblin Partners
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino — Sony Pictures Releasing
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han — Neon (WINNER)

Animated Short:

“Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva — Miyu Distribution
“Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)
“Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan — Walt Disney
“Memorable,” Bruno Collet — A Vivement Lundi ! Production
“Sister,” Siqi Song — A California Institute of the Arts Production

Animated Feature:

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Dean DeBlois — Universal
“I Lost My Body,” Jeremy Clapin — Netflix
“Klaus,” Sergio Pablos — Netflix
“Missing Link,” Chris Butler — United Artists Releasing
“Toy Story 4,”  Josh Cooley — Walt Disney (WINNER)

Supporting Actor:

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” — Netflix
Al Pacino, “The Irishman” — Netflix
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” — Netflix
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)

 

Edited by Veum
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


About us

We are a great site committed to bringing together Collectors from all around the globe . Our main objective is to bring awareness of all the different types of Media from all around the world.  Come join our Discussions and let us learn from one another.  We also offer Groupbuys at Cost.  We offer many more things then your average Community. Come in and try us , we are sure you will Like us for sure.

Get in touch

Have any questions ? We are here to help in any way we can

Follow us

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. Privacy Policy