Movie Ranking & Lists
54 topics in this forum
-
- 6 followers
- 15 replies
- 284 views
Which is the better film?
Last reply by javi, -
- 13 followers
- 41 replies
- 716 views
What were your fav films 🎥 of 2021? 🧐
Last reply by MoneySniper, -
- 17 followers
- 96 replies
- 1.5k views
@Scary Hair @ukade2327 @thomue1987 (only tagging you to annoy you, I don't care if you answer or not) @ukade2327 @extantsrevenge @deckard99 @Count Dantes @cypheria078 @LeGonze @Benoit46 @ksosk @Trianna @hal56 @romain @bilbon @Pbsw23 @RileyLad @Hollywood E Rock @Fortis93 @Casiusco @Cornbuster @BobaFett1974 and anyone else who'd like to share... Topics with lists for best/favorite films already exist, so this one's a bit different. Here I'd like to see members list the movies they can watch any time of day, no matter what mood they're in... basically films you can sit and watch even if you happen upon them on tv an hour after they'd started. My top 1…
Last reply by Steelbook Indy, -
- 4 followers
- 5 replies
- 168 views
Howabout some better vampire 🧛♂️🧛♀️ films 🎥… RUNNING TAB Kiss of the Damned (2012) House of Dark Shadows (1970) Vampire Circus (1972) Taste the Blood of Dracula (1968) Dracula’s Daughter (1936) Son of Dracula (1943) House of Frankenstein (1944) House of Dracula (1945) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Let’s Scare Jessica To Death (1971) Priest (2013) Dracula (1931) Only Lovers Left Alive (2013) Doctor Sleep (2019) Dracula Untold (2014) Dracula (1973) Count Dracula (1977) Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992) Dracula (1958) Dracula (1979) Dracula Has Risen From The Grave (1968) Dracula: Prince Of Darkness (1966) Let the Right …
Last reply by Veum, -
- 3 followers
- 5 replies
- 299 views
Hi everyone, for some time now I've been rating every movie I watch on IMDb and have been trying to (eventually) watch all of the IMDb Top 250 rated movies. I'm curious if other people also use IMDb to keep track of what they've watched and how many of the Top 250 they've seen. The IMDb top 250 list (desktop version) shows how many films you've watched on the right hand column (if you're logged in and rate films using the site). I'll go first: So I'm still probably several years off completing it 😆
Last reply by Scary Hair, -
- 7 followers
- 13 replies
- 400 views
Name the movies/scenes that never fail to make you teary-eyed each time you watch them. 1. Elephant Man - The only movie (which I adore) that requires me to have a box of tissues nearby at all times. 2. City Lights - Ending scene, virtually impossible not to tear up. 3. Once Upon A Time In America - Ending + Dominic's death scene with Morricone's exquisite score playing in the background - gets me every time. 4. About Schmidt - Ending scene, possibly Jack Nicholson's greatest moment. 5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Ending scene. Nicholson, for all his devilish antics sure knows how to pull at our heart strings. 6. Requiem For A Dr…
Last reply by Veum, -
- 7 followers
- 11 replies
- 602 views
A decade is time enough for many things. And many things have changed in the last 10 years. It's funny, because I didn't have the impression that it would have been a great decade of great movies, but the truth is that there have been many good examples. And in this time of lists and ratings, I've made my own list. I'm sure I've forgotten more than one, but these are for me the 40 best movies of the last decade. 1. Inland Empire (David Lynch) 2. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier) 3. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) 4. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan) 5. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson) 6. La grande bellezza (Paolo Sorrentino) …
Last reply by 4kiraL, -
- 10 followers
- 36 replies
- 1k views
One of of the biggest challenges for any movie lover, I think, is to come up with a list of his/her 10 (sometimes just even 3) favorite films and actors. It seems like an impossibly daunting task (especially with films) as there is so much to choose from and we constantly change our minds, depending on our current mood and especially as we grow older (and hopefully wiser). My challenge for you my friends is to think hard and list what you consider as the 10 greatest ever acting performances in cinema. Needless to say it goes for both male and female performances and it can include both leading and supporting roles. Last thing would be to highlight what you cons…
Last reply by Veum, -
- 3 followers
- 9 replies
- 341 views
Serial killer movies are one of my favorite movie genres (or rather sub-genre, as they are mostly confined to either the thriller or horror genre). The best of them often present sharp social commentary and character study and go beyond the obvious thrills and nail biting suspense they provide. Here is my top 10 in chronological order: M (1931) Peeping Tom (1960) Dirty Harry (1971) Frenzy (1972) The Hitcher (1986) The Silence Of The Lambs (1991) Man Bites Dog (1992) Se7en (1995) Memories Of Murder (2003) Zodiac (2007)
Last reply by Veum, -
- 6 followers
- 17 replies
- 537 views
Name your favorite filmmakers and your favorite movie by them. 1. Stanley Kubrick / 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Martin Scorsese / Goodfellas 3. Sergio Leone / Once Upon A Time In The West 4. David Fincher / Zodiac 5. Coen Brothers / Miller’s Crossing 6. Quentin Tarantino / Jackie Brown 7. Steven Spielberg / Jaws 8. Alfred Hitchcock / Strangers On A Train 9. Charles Chaplin / City Lights 10. Ridley Scott / Blade Runner Honorable mention Michael Powell / The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp Francis Ford Coppola / The Godfather Tim Burton / Batman Returns
Last reply by Fortis93, -
- 3 followers
- 11 replies
- 345 views
A great soundtrack can often elevate an average movie. A great scene accompanied by great music often makes for an unforgettable experience. Here are my top choices for what I consider the greatest examples in cinema. Feel free to share yours. 1. Once Upon A Time In The West - Harmonica vs. Frank (Sergio Leone / Ennio Morricone) The undisputed king. The most perfect marriage of sound and vision ever committed to celluloid. Sergio Leone’s ballet of death, meticulously orchestrated to the sound of Ennio Morricone’s unforgettable ‘Man With A Harmonica’. Never fails to send shivers down my spine. 2. 2001: A Space Odysse…
Last reply by Scary Hair, -
- 7 followers
- 41 replies
- 988 views
Well known (or not) Film: The Year You Were Born So, as the title suggests, I'd be curious to see where this goes with the fun folk. Pretty simple rules with a twist for fun; - Film must be something other people had a chance to see (aka: pretty well known) - Film must have been released for public viewing the year you were born - You must have seen the film at some time in your life, on tv, dvd or vhs is fine (so no dice tossing on IMDB folks, though you can use IMDB for research of course) - and last - DO NOT TELL US WHAT YEAR. Why? 'Cause we gotta guess (and c'mon folks, guess, don't look it up, being wrong is part of the…
Last reply by Grendel, -
- 4 followers
- 25 replies
- 550 views
Hey Psychos. I was posed a question on a Facebook Group which gave me pause - "What is your favorite vampire movie?" What I realized is that there are some fun vampire movies, but many are campy or do not live up to the hype associated with it, so we find ourselves celebrating exceptionally old classics or independent films that are known by a few. This is my inquiry to you to find out what your favorites are. I have to start by telling you the top of my list is actually on two lists. Not only is it the best Vampire movie that I have seen, but it is also the best mocumentary that I have seen (yes - greater than This Is Spinal Tap and Best in Show). Here g…
Last reply by Scary Hair, -
- 2 followers
- 1 reply
- 230 views
It's the end of the year - well 3 weeks into the new year. However, movies released in 2019 are just getting to some of your local theaters. The Oscars are about 3 weeks away, and I thought that I'd take the time to inquire on your favorite movies of 2019. I'm going to give you a top 10 list, but you can give us what ever you want - just your favorite to all your favorites. 1. Jojo Rabbit - this movie hits on all categories - wonderfully acted, great script, vivid and colorful cinematography, perfectly cast - authentic parody without being ridiculous and most of all - heartwarming. 2. 1917 - best technical achievement of the year - masterfully directed…
Last reply by Pbsw23, -
- 2 followers
- 4 replies
- 309 views
PLEASE play nice my fellow Psycho's . I hope to see some unusual as well as stand out moments.
Last reply by Steelbook Indy, -
- 2 followers
- 2 replies
- 182 views
Whether he got top billing or supporting role, let's pay tribute to this screen legend by ranking his best performances. My top 10 1. Raging Bull - easy pick for me as I consider this the single greatest acting performance in movie history. De Niro is Jake LaMotta and his best actor Oscar self-explanatory. 2. Taxi Driver - his Travis Bickle may be the definitive portrayal of a walking (or rather driving) time bomb. 3. The Deer Hunter - as Mike Vronsky, De Niro delivers one of the most affecting and nuanced performances of his career as a man ravaged by the horrors of war. 4. Once Upon A Time In America - another ensemble movie in which De N…
Last reply by Steelbook Indy, -
- 4 followers
- 4 replies
- 390 views
More of a survey than a "quizz" so if I've put this in the wrong place, Mods, please rectify. 🙂 Thinking about the disappointing Terminator :Dark Fate film had me wondering, what are my fave "monsters" from cinema? Now, there's a lot of bad guys in film so I'd like to narrow this down if I may; - only non-humans, so a vampire or demon possession would qualify but Jack The Ripper would not - eras are broken into decades (i.e. 1900-1910, 1910-1920, etc all the way up to 2020) - 2 FILMS per ERA, so, two per decade, this could make things tricky - if you love the monster but hate the film, you can still mention the film it's from - if the mo…
Last reply by extantsrevenge, -
- 2 followers
- 3 replies
- 213 views
In receipt of my The Nice Guys 1-click, I thought that I’d throw a list request. What are your top 10 Ryan Gosling movies - in order: 1. La La Land 2. Crazy Stupid Love 3. The Big Short 4. The Nice Guys 5. Drive 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. Remember the Titans 8. Half Nelson 9. Ides of March 10. Blue Valentine
Last reply by extantsrevenge, -
- 2 followers
- 2 replies
- 201 views
Ryan got one, so does Russell. What are your top 10 Russell Crowe movies in order? 1. 3:10 to Yuma 2. The Nice Guys 3. Master and Commander: Far Side of the World 4. L.A. Confidential 5. The Insider 6. State of Play 7. Cinderella Man 8. A Beautiful Mind 9. American Gangster 10. Gladiator
Last reply by extantsrevenge, -
- 1 follower
- 2 replies
- 215 views
I’m only ranking the movies directed by the man but the rest of you are welcome to include movies that were only written by him. 1. Jackie Brown 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Inglourious Basterds 4. Reservoir Dogs 5. The Hateful Eight 6. Kill Bill 1 7. Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood 8. Kill Bill 2 9. Django Unchained 10. Death Proof
Last reply by R1s1ngs0n, -
- 1 follower
- 2 replies
- 217 views
Movies big or small from your neck of the woods that we Psychos may enjoy . What do YOU recommend ??
Last reply by Robertm89, -
- 1 follower
- 3 replies
- 356 views
This time we honor the unsung heroes of action movies (and cinema in general). Name your top favorite stunts, those who made you gape at the screen with a mixture of awe and disbelief the first time you saw them.
Last reply by Steelbook Indy, -
- 1 follower
- 6 replies
- 283 views
This one should be fun to compile. Right, Hans?
Last reply by Scary Hair, -
- 3 followers
- 9 replies
- 286 views
What are they? What movies threw you for a complete loop at the end? Did they make you go, WOW, or did you they completely change the way you looked at an otherwise pedestrian film? Here's my list of top 10 surprise endings of all time: The Others Memento Fight Club The Sting Se7en Mulholland Dr. The Sixth Sense Sophie's Choice The Usual Suspects The Piano
Last reply by Steelbook Indy, -
- 1 follower
- 2 replies
- 254 views
Only OST are allowed so no Pulp Fiction! 1. Once Upon A Time In The West / Ennio Morricone 2. The Godfather Part II / Nino Rota 3. Blade Runner / Vangelis 4. Once Upon A Time In America / Ennio Morricone 5. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service / John Barry 6. Taxi Driver / Bernard Herrmann 7. The Untouchables / Ennio Morricone 8. Dirty Harry / Lalo Schifrin 9. Batman Returns / Danny Elfman 10. The Empire Strikes Back / John Williams
Last reply by Scary Hair,